About

Professional Experience

2016

  • Март – участие на солисти, кавалджийска група „Варненчета“, „Варна“, детски оркестър „Варненчета“ и детско-юношески фолклорен оркестър „Орфеони“ в XVI-ти национален фолклорен конкурс „Орфееви таланти“- гр. Калофер
  • Април – участие в XXI-ви Национален фолклорен конкурс „Диньо Маринов“ – гр.Варна k.k.”Камчия” – солисти,кавалджийски групи „Варна“ и „Варненчета“, детски оркестър „Варненчета“,детско-юношески оркестър „Орфеони“ и оркестър “Слънчев лъч” при СУПЦ “Д-р Анастасия Желязкова” гр. Варна
  • Април – участие в национален конкурс „Вълшебни ритми“ – гр. Нови Пазар – детски инструментални групи „Варненчета“ и „Орфеони“
    Май – участие в събора „Като жива вода“ гр.Суворово, област Варна – солисти, кавалджийски групи „Варна“, „Варненчета“, детски оркестър „Орфеони“, Представителен оркестър „Варненчета“, солисти, оркестър „Спектър“ и ансамбъл при дом на културата на слепите гр.Варна
  • Юни – Участие в международен фестивал на изкуствата „Радост на брега“ – гр.Бургас солисти, кавалджийски групи „Варна“, „Варненчета“, представителен оркестър „Варненчета“ и детски оркестър „Орфеони“
  • Август – Участие в регионален фолклорен събор – с.Голица, Варненско – солисти,кавалджийски групи „Варна“ и „Варненчета“, представителен оркестър „Варненчета“, детско-юношески оркестър „Орфеони“, гр.Варна
  • Август – преподавател в лятна академия “Огънят на Орфей”, гр. Разлог
  • Септември – участие солисти, кавалджийски групи „Варна“ и „Варненчета“, представителен оркестър „Варненчета“, детско-юношески оркестър „Орфеони“ и солисти от оркестър „Спектър“ в 5-ия национален фолклорен конкурс “Виртуози на български народни инструменти”, част от фолклорни празници “Приморска перла – 2016”, гр. Приморско
  • Септември – участие на солисти на кавал, гъдулка и гайда в 1-ви Международен конкурс “Звездите на Гарда” в гр. Сирмионе, Италия
  • Септември – участие в 2-ри Международен музикален конкурс “Art Stars -звезди на изкуството” гр. Варна
  • Концертни програми с фолклорна формация „Пендари“ в курортните комплекси на гр.Варна

 

2015

  • March – Performance of soloists, kaval players, kaval group “Varnencheta”, “Varna” representative orchestra “Varnencheta” and children’s folk orchestra “Orfeoni” at the XV National Folk Festival “Orpheus’ spring”- Kalofer
  • April – Performance at the XX National Folklore Festival “Dinyo Marinov” – Varna with soloists, groups kaval “Varna” and “Varnencheta” Representative orchestra “Varnencheta” and children’s orchestra “Orfeoni”
  • May – Performance at the national competition “Magic Rhythms” – Novi Pazar with children’s instrumental groups “Varnencheta” and “Orfeoni”
  • May – Performance at the national gathering “As a living water” – Suvorovo, Varna with kaval soloists and bagpipes,kaval groups “Varna”, “Varnencheta” children’s band “Orfeoni”, representative orchestra “Varnencheta”, orchestra “Spectar” and the ensemble at the “Blind people’s home of culture – Varna”
  • June – Performance at the folklore competition “Dosyu Milkov” – gr.Kermen with kaval soloists and bagpipes and kavalgroups “Varna” and “Varnencheta”
  • June – Joint participation with children from 7th kindergarten -“Izvorche”, singers, artists, amateur and professional bands and ensembles in the Christmas charity concerts for children organized in relation to the reconstruction of temple “St. Prokopiy” – Varna
  • June – Participation in the International Festival of Arts “Joy to the shore” – Bourgas with kavalsoloists and bagpipes,kaval groups “Varna”, “Varnencheta” representative orchestra “Varnencheta‘and children’s orchestra” Orfeoni “
  • August – Participation in a regional folk festival at the village of Golitsa, Varna with kaval soloists and bagpipes, kavalgroups “Varna” and “Varnencheta”, representative orchestra “Varnencheta” children’s band “Orfeoni”, soloists, orchestra “Spectar” and the ensemble at “Blind people’s home of culture”
  • August – Participation in a XI National folk festival “Koprivshtitsa – 2015”, with kaval soloists, kavalgroups “Varna” and “Varnencheta”, representative orchestra “Varnencheta” children’s band “Orfeoni”, soloists, orchestra “Spectar” and the ensemble at “Blind people’s home of culture”
  • September – Participation in the IV-rd National Competition for players “Virtuosos of Bulgarian folk instruments” –Primorsko, Bourgas with folk soloists from kaval groups “Varna”, “Varnencheta” representative orchestra “Varnencheta” and children’s orchestra “Orfeoni”.

 

2014

  • March – Participation of kaval soloists, kaval band “Varnencheta” and child orchestra “Varnenecheta” in the XIV national folklore contest “Orpheus Spring” – Stara Zagora.
  • March – participation in XIX national folklore contest “Dinyo Marinov” – Varna with soloists, kavalband and child orchestra “Varnencheta”.
  • May – participation in regional fair “Like live water”,Varna district with kaval and bagpipe soloists,kaval bands “Varna” and “Varnencheta” as well as perfoming orchestra “Varnencheta” and “Spektar” orchestra.
  • May – national contest “Magic rhythms” – Novi Pazar with child instrumental group “Varnencheta”.
  • June – concerts with the children from Kinder Garden “Sea Stars” with soloists, actors, amateur and professional formations and ensembles in relation to the opening of the St. Prokopius temple in Varna
  • June participation in the international art festival “Joy at the strand” – Bourgas with kaval and bagpipe soloists, kavalbands “Varna” and “Varnencheta” as well as perfoming orchestra “Varnencheta” and “Spektar” orchestra.
  • August – participation in a regional folklore gathering – Golitza, Varna district with kaval and bagpipe soloists, kavalbands “Varna” and “Varnencheta” as well as perfoming orchestra “Varnencheta” and “Spektar” orchestra.
  • September – participation as a teacher, lecturer and performer in VI world flute festival Mendoza, Argentina
  • December – cooperative participation in Christmas charity concerts with soloists, actors, amateur and professional formations and ensembles.
  • Concerts with folk formation “Pendari” in the resorts around Varna

 

2013

  • March – Performance of soloists, kaval players, kaval group “Varnencheta”, “Varna” representative orchestra “Varnencheta” and children’s folk orchestra “Orfeoni” at the XIII National Folk Festival “Orpheus’ spring” – Stara Zagora
  • April – Performance at the XVIII-th National Folklore Festival “Dinyo Marinov” – Varna with soloists, groups kaval “Varna” and “Varnencheta” Representative orchestra “Varnencheta” and children’s orchestra “Orfeoni”
  • May – Performance at the national competition “Magic Rhythms” – Novi Pazar with children’s instrumental groups “Varnencheta” and “Orfeoni”
  • May – Performance at the folklore competition “Dosyu Milkov” – gr.Kermen with kaval soloists and bagpipes and kavalgroups “Varna” and “Varnencheta”
  • May – Performance at the national gathering “As a living water” – Suvorovo, Varna with kaval soloists and bagpipes,kaval groups “Varna”, “Varnencheta” children’s band “Orfeoni”, representative orchestra “Varnencheta”, orchestra “Spectar” and the ensemble at the “Blind people’s home of culture – Varna”
  • June – Joint participation with children from 7th kindergarten – “Izvorche”, singers, artists, amateur and professional bands and ensembles in the Christmas charity concerts for children organized in relation to the reconstruction of temple “St. Prokopiy” – Varna
  • June – Performance at the International Folklore Festival “Folklore without Borders” – resort. Albena,Dobrich and international theater festival “A tale of you” – Varna with kaval soloists and bagpipes,kaval groups “Varna”, “Varnencheta” representative orchestra “Varnencheta” and children’s band “Orfeoni”
  • June – Participation in the International Festival of Arts “Joy to the shore” – Bourgas with kavalsoloists bagpipes,kaval groups “Varna”, “Varnencheta” representative orchestra “Varnencheta‘and children’s orchestra “Orfeoni”
  • August – Participation in a regional folk festival at the village of Golitsa, Varna with kaval soloists and bagpipes, kavalgroups “Varna” and “Varnencheta”, representative orchestra “Varnencheta” children’s band “Orfeoni”, soloists, orchestra “Spectar” and the ensemble at “Blind people’s home of culture”
  • September – participation as a teacher, lecturer and performer in V world flute festival Mendoza, Argentina
  • October – Participation in the IV-rd National Competition for kaval players “Nikola Ganchev” – Rudnik, Bourgas with kaval soloists, kaval groups “Varna” and “Varnencheta”
  • November – Participation in concerts in Antalya, Turkey with kaval groups “Varna”, children’s orchestra “Orfeoni” and dance ensemble “Rhythm”.
  • Joint appearances with dance ensemble “Rhythm” in concerts organized by the “Youth activities and sports” department of the Varna Municipality.
  • Concert programs with folklore ensemble “Pendari” around the resorts of Varna.

 

2012

  • March – participation of soloist kaval performers, kaval band “Varnencheta”, “Varna”, child orchestra “Varnencheta” and youth folk band “Orpheoni” in XII national folklore competition “Orpheus spring”- Stara Zagora
  • March – teaching at a seminar in Melchtal, Switzerland
  • April – participation in the XVIII national folklore competition “Dinio Marinov” – Varna of soloists, kaval bands “Varna” and “Varnencheta, child orchestra “Varnencheta” and youth orchestra “Orpheoni”
  • April – participation in the national competition “Magic rhytms” – Novi Pazar with child instrumental bands “Varnencheta” and “Orpheoni”
  • May – participation in the “Like a living water” gathering in Suvorovo, district of Varna with kaval and bagpipe soloists, kaval bands „Varna” and „Varnencheta”, child orchestra „Orpheoni”, representative orchestra „Varnencheta” soloists, Spektar orchestra and the ensemble of the blind people’s home – Varna
  • June – participation in the international folklore competition “Folklore without borders” – Albena, Dobritch
  • June – international theatre festival „A tale for you” – Varna with kaval and bagpipe soloists, kaval band „Varna”, „Varnencheta”, representative orchestra „Varnencheta” and child orchestra „Orpheoni”
  • June – participation in an international art festival “Joy at the coast” – Bourgas with kaval and bagpipe soloists, kaval bands “Varna” and “Varnencheta”, representative orchestra “Varnencheta” and child orchestra “Orpheoni”
  • August – participation in the regional folklore gathering at the Golitza village, district of Varna with kaval and bagpipe soloists, kaval bands “Varna” and “Varnencheta”, representative orchestra “Varnencheta” child orchestra “Orpheoni”, “Spektar” orchestra and the ensemble of the blinds people’s home – Varna
  • August – joint participation in concerts with dance formation „Rhytm” organized byt the municipality of Varna
  • August – concert tour with wedding band for traditional folklore music „Kabile” in the USA. Teaching at folklore camps in Iroquois Springs – New York and Buffalo on the Danube – Virginia
  • August – concert programs with folklore formation „Pendari” in the resorts of Varna

 

2011

  • March – Performance of soloists, kaval players, kaval group “Varnencheta”, “Varna” representative orchestra “Varnencheta ‘and children’s folk orchestra “Orfeoni” at the XI National Folk Festival “Orpheus’ spring” – Stara Zagora
  • April – Performance at the XVII-th National Folklore Festival “Dinyo Marinov” – Varna with soloists, groups kaval “Varna” and “Varnencheta” Representative orchestra “Varnencheta ‘and children’s orchestra” Orfeoni “
  • April – teaching a seminar at Melchtal, Switzerland
  • May – Honorary award from the Ministry of Education and Science – “Neophyte Rilski”
  • May – Performance at the national competition “Magic Rhythms” – Novi Pazar with children’s instrumental groups “Varnencheta” and “Orfeoni”;
  • May – Performance at the folklore competition “Dosyu Milkov” – gr.Kermen with kaval soloists and bagpipes and kavalgroups “Varna” and “Varnencheta”;
  • May – Performance at the national gathering “As a living water” – Suvorovo, Varna with kaval soloists and bagpipes,kaval groups “Varna”, “Varnencheta” children’s band “Orfeoni”, representative orchestra “Varnencheta”, orchestra “Spectar” and the ensemble at the “Blind people’s home of culture – Varna”
  • June – Joint participation with children from 7th kindergarten -“Izvorche”, singers, artists, amateur and professional bands and ensembles in the Christmas charity concerts for children organized in relation to the reconstruction of temple “St. Prokopiy” – Varna
  • June – Performance at the International Folklore Festival “Folklore without Borders” – resort. Albena, Dobrich and international theater festival “A tale of you” – Varna with kaval soloists and bagpipes, kaval groups “Varna”, “Varnencheta” representative orchestra “Varnencheta ‘and children’s band “Orfeoni “
  • June – Participation in the International Festival of Arts “Joy to the shore” – Bourgas with kaval soloists and bagpipes,kaval groups “Varna”, “Varnencheta” representative orchestra “Varnencheta ‘and children’s orchestra” Orfeoni “;
  • August – Participation in a regional folk festival at the village of Golitsa, Varna with kaval soloists and bagpipes, kavalgroups “Varna” and “Varnencheta”, representative orchestra “Varnencheta” children’s band “Orfeoni”, soloists, orchestra “Spectar” and the ensemble at “Blind people’s home of culture”
  • October – Participation in the Third National Competition for kaval players “Nikola Ganchev” – Rudnik, Bourgas with kaval soloists, kaval groups “Varna” and “Varnencheta”
  • November – Participation in concerts in Antalya, Turkey with kaval groups “Varna”, children’s orchestra “Orfeoni” and dance ensemble “Rhythm”.
  • Joint appearances with dance ensemble “Rhythm” in concerts organized by the “Youth activities and sports” department of the Varna Municipality.
  • Concert programs with folklore ensemble “Pendari” around the resorts of Varna.

 

2010

  • March – Participation of kaval soloists, kaval band “Varnencheta” and child orchestra “Varnenecheta” in the X national folklore contest “Orpheus Spring”- Stara Zagora.
  • March – participation in XVI national folklore contest “Dinyo Marinov” – Varna with soloists, kaval band and child orchestra “Varnencheta”.
  • April – participation in concerts in Istambul, Turkey with kaval band “Varna”, “Varnencheta” and dance formation “Rhythm”.
  • May – participation in regional fair “Like live water”,Varna district with kaval and bagpipe soloists, kaval bands “Varna” and “Varnencheta” as well as perfoming orchestra “Varnencheta” and Spektar orchestra.
  • May – national contest “Magic rhythms” – Novi Pazar with child instrumental group “Varnencheta”.
  • June – concerts with the children from 7th Kinder Garden “Izvorche” with soloists, actors, amateur and professional formations and ensembles in relation to the opening of the St. Prokopius temple in Varna
  • June – participation in the international folklore contest “Folklore without limits” – Albena with kaval and bagpipe soloists,kaval bands “Varna” and “Varnencheta” as well as perfoming orchestra “Varnencheta”.
  • June participation in the international art festival “Joy at the strand” – Bourgas with kaval and bagpipe soloists, kavalbands “Varna” and “Varnencheta” as well as perfoming orchestra “Varnencheta” and Spektar orchestra.
  • August – participation in a regional folklore gathering – Golitza, Varna district with kaval and bagpipe soloists, kavalbands “Varna” and “Varnencheta” as well as perfoming orchestra “Varnencheta” and Spektar orchestra.
  • October – participation in the II national kaval contest “Nikola Ganchev” Rudnik, Bourgas district – kaval soloists kavalbands “Varna” and “Varnencheta”.
  • December – cooperative participation in Christmas charity concerts with soloists, actors, amateur and professional formations and ensembles.
  • Concert tour with “Wedding orchestra for traditional Bulgarian folk music Kabile” in USA. Teaching at folklore camps at Iroquois Springs – New York and Buffalo on the Danube – Virginia.
  • Concerts with folk formation Pendari in the resorts around Varna

 

2009

  • March – participation in XV national folklore contest “Dinyo Marinov” – Varna with soloists, kaval band and child orchestra “Varnencheta”
  • April – participation in concerts in Kushadasi, Turkey with kaval band “Varna”, “Varnencheta” and dance formation “Rhythm”
  • May – participation in natinal contest “Magic rhythms” – Novi Pazar with child instrumental group “Varnencheta”
  • May – participation in an instrumental contest “Dosiu Milkov” – Kermen with kaval and bag pipe soloists and kaval bands Participation in
  • June – participation in the international folklore contest “Folklore without limits” – Albena with kaval and bagpipe soloists,kaval bands “Varna” and “Varnencheta” as well as perfoming orchestra “Varnencheta”
  • June participation in the international art festival “Joy at the strand” – Bourgas with kaval and bagpipe soloists, kavalbands “Varna” and “Varnencheta” as well as perfoming orchestra “Varnencheta” and Spektar orchestra
  • August – participation in a regional folklore gathering – Golitza, Varna district with kaval and bagpipe soloists, kavalbands “Varna” and “Varnencheta” as well as perfoming orchestra “Varnencheta” and Spektar orchestra
  • September – participation as a teacher, lecturer and performer in 1st world flute festival Mendoza, Argentina
  • October – participation in the first national kaval contest “Nikola Ganchev” Rudnik, Bourgas district – kaval soloists kavalbands “Varna” and “Varnencheta”
  • December – cooperative participation in Christmas charity concerts with the children from 7th Kinder Garden “Izvorche” with soloists, actors, amateur and professional formations and ensembles in relation to the opening of the St. Prokopiustemple in Varna
  • Cooperative participation in concerts, organized by youth departament of municipality of Varna together with dance formation “Rhythm”
  • Released the first CD of the youth folklore talents – instrumentalists from Varna
  • Concerts with folk formation Pendari in the resorts around Varna

 

2008

  • March – Participation of kaval soloists, kaval band “Varnencheta” and child orchestra “Varnenecheta” in the 7th national folklore contest “Orpheus Spring”- Stara Zagora and 13th national folklore contest “Dinio Marinov” – Varna
  • April – Participation of “Youth folklore formation Orpheoni” with dance formation “Rhythm” in the easter holidays inOhrid, Republic of Macedonia
  • May – Participation of child orchestra “Varnencheta” in the national contest “Magic Rhythms” – Novi Pazar
  • August – Participation of kaval soloists and kaval band “Varnencheta”” in the regional fair “Golitsa” – 2008
  • September – concerts of “Youth formation Orpheoni”, together with dance formation “Rhythm” in Budapest – Hungary and Wien – Austria
  • Concert tour with “Wedding orchestra for traditional Bulgarian folk music Kabile” in USA
  • Teaching at folklore camps at Iroquois Springs – New York and Buffalo on the Danube – Virginia

 

2007

 

2006

  • August – participation with chamber formation “Orpheoni” in a world folk festival in Ganat, France.
  • Award – honourful sign and band of Varna from the mayor of the city.
  • First award for participations with individual players and “Varnencheta” orchestra in the 7th national folk competition “Orpheus Spring” – Stara Zagora; 13th national folk competition “Dinyo Marinov” – Varna and 5th national folk competition – Novi Pazar.

 

2005

  • Performer at the International Folk Fest in Demre, Turkey together with “Youth folk formation Orpheoni”. More…
  • Live performance in Vaticans at the general audience of Benedict XVI together with “Youth folk formation Orpheoni”.More…
  • Participation in a folk fest in Istanbul, Turkey together with the students from the representative orchestra of the “AntonStrashimirov” school at Varna
  • Participation in the 10th national children’s folk contest held in Varna, Bulgaria
  • Participation in the 5th national folk contest “Orpheus Spring” held in Stara Zagora, Bulgaria
  • Participation with the “Spectar” orchestra in a folk event on the national “CKAT -TV”
  • The project “Let’s Play Together”
  • Participation with “Spectar” orchestra and some soloists in the 9th national folk event “Koprivshtitza 2005”

 

2004

  • Concert tour in the Hamburg city, Germany together with the students from the representative orchestra of the “AntonStrashimirov” school at Varna
  • Visit with a bulgarian delegation in the Turku city, Finland with some live performance
  • Participation in the 9th national children’s folk contest held in Varna, Bulgaria
  • Participation in the 4th national folk contest “Orpheus Spring” held in Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Participation in the “Shalom” TV’s Premiere film “Folk pearls 2” together with the students from the students from ““Anton Strashimirov”” school at Varna
  • Released “Best of folk formation Pendari” CD at Varna
  • Participation with the “Pendari” folk formation in movie on the Bulgarian National Television
  • Participation in the paraolimpic games, held in Sliven, Bulgaria, with the “Spectar” orchestra

 

2003

  • Conductor of the Children Orchestra of Folk Formation “Ivan Ivanov” -Varna
  • Concert tour in Turkey
  • Participation in TV broadcasts and in a film, made by TV Shalom, Bulgaria
  • Concerts in the seaside resorts with Folk Ensemble “Pandary”
  • Concert tour in Ohrid, Macedonia with the “Spectar” orchestra

 

2002
Concerts with the Folk orchestra “Spektar” of the Union of the Blind People in Bulgaria

  • Batulya Village (Sofia, Bulgaria)
  • Ohrid and Vetes (Macedonia)

 

2001
Concerts with Kolevi Ensemble in USA

  • Golden Festival, New York
  • Cleveland, Alexandria, Albany, Boston, Philadelphia

 

2000

  • Concerts and Festivals with “Hot Peppers” orchestra (Washington DC) in Washington DC, Baltimore, Glen Echo, New York, Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Buffalo Gap
  • Teaching Kaval in the “Ramble wood” Camp , Maryland
  • Concert tour with Kolevi Ensemble” Ohio, Illinois, Wisconsin, Pennsylvania, Missouri, Colorado, Utah, Washington, Oregon, California, Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia and Virginia

 

1999
Teacher of Kaval in the National Humanitarian High School “Konstantin Preslavski”, Varna
1998
Concert tours with Ivan Dimitrov, Bulgarian Dance Ensemble (USA) Performer on Kaval (Flute)

  • World Bank, Washington, DC
  • Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC
  • Washington Folk Festival, Glen Echo, MD
  • Folk Festival, Philadelphia, PA

 

1996 – present
High School ““Anton Strashimirov”” (Varna, Bulgaria) Teacher of Kaval Conductor of the Folk Orchestra
1992 – present
Folk orchestra “Spektar” of the Blind People in Bulgaria (Varna, Bulgaria) Conductor

  • Concerts in the towns of Shoumen, Drianovo, Sofia, Burgas and Obzor, Bulgaria
  • Participation in numerous television and radio programs

 

1991 – present
Folk Ensemble Pandary (Varna, Bulgaria) Conductor of the Orchestra and Performer (Kaval)

  • Numerous concerts, festivals and competitions in Bulgaria
  • Special tours in Italy (1991), Greece (1995) and Germany (1996)

 

1990 – 1996
Center for Amateur Art Activities (Varna, Bulgaria) Lecturer in Folk Instruments

  • Taught musical instruments and music theory to over 25 of the region’s most talented young students

 

1986 – 1996
Secondary School “Elin Pelin” (Varna, Bulgaria) Teacher of Folk Instruments

  • Taught Kaval and elementary music theory to students at the Cultural House

 

1986 – 1990
Ensemble “Horovod”, Co-operative Association (Varna, Bulgaria) Conductor of the Folk Orchestra

  • Conducted over 350 concerts in Bulgaria and abroad, including Greece (1986), France (1987) and Italy (1990)

 

1985 – 1986
Ensemble “Horovod”, Co-operative Association (Varna, Bulgaria) Performer with the Folk Orchestra
1983 – 1994
Kaval performer in a wedding orchestra for traditional music “Kabile”, Yambol.
1981 – 1985
State Folk Ensemble “Trakiya” (Plovdiv, Bulgaria) Kaval Player in the Orchestra

  • Over 600 concerts in Bulgaria
  • 4 concert tours in Russia and tours of the Czech Republic, Austria, Germany, North Korea, Mongolia and Yugoslavia
  • Performed on dozens of records for Bulgarian National Radio and the Bulgarian National Television

 

1974 – 1979
Performer in over 150 concerts and different competitions in towns throughout Bulgaria, including the towns of Kotel,Sliven, Burgas, Stara Zagora, Plovdiv and Sofia.

 

Education

1981 – 1985
Academy of Music and Dance Arts (Plovdiv, Bulgaria) Major: Master of Folk Ensemble
1979 – 1981
Bulgarian Land Forces, Construction Unit Military Service – Member of the Folk Ensemble
1974 – 1979
“Filip Kutev” High School in Music (Kotel, Bulgaria) Major: Kaval (Flute)
Each year, the “Filip Kutev” High School in Music selects the most gifted and young music students from throughout Bulgaria and provides them with a 5-year program in music education. Only the finest players of traditional music are selected for the faculty and the students receive international recognition upon graduation. Nikolay Doktorov’s major wasKaval, an end-blown flute played throughout Bulgaria and the Balkan Peninsula.

Honors & Awards

2005

  • First award of the “Spectar” orchestra in the 5th national folk contest “Orpeus Spring” held in Stara Zagora, Bulgaria
  • First award of the ““Anton Strashimirov”” representative orchstra in the 5th national folk contest “Orpeus Spring” held inStara Zagora, Bulgaria
  • First award of the student Jivko Vasilev for Kaval live performance in the 5th national folk contest “Orpeus Spring” held in Stara Zagora, Bulgaria

 

2003
Received the “Teacher of the Year” award
2002
As Conductor of the folk orchestra at the high school ““Anton Strashimirov”“, received laureates at the National Competition (Dobrich, Bulgaria)
1996 – 2002
As Conductor of the folk orchestra at the high school ““Anton Strashimirov”“, received laureates at the 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 8th National Folk Competitions for Children (Varna, Bulgaria)
1995 – 1999
As Conductor of the folk orchestra “Spektar” of the Union of the Blind People in Bulgaria, received laureates in the 10th and 11th National Festivals of the Amateur (Varna, Bulgaria)
1991 – 1999
As Conductor and Performer with the folk ensemble Pendary, received awards from several competitions (Varna, Bulgaria)
1985
As Performer (Kaval) with the State Folk Ensemble “Trakiya”, received laureate in the Festival of the State Ensembles in 1985 (Plovdiv, Bulgaria)
1981 – 1985
As Performer (Kaval) with the State Folk Ensemble “Trakiya”, performed at over 80 concerts for the President of Bulgaria and his official guests
1979 – 1981
Received Gold Medal from the Festivals of the Military Folk Ensembles of the Bulgarian Land Forces
1976, 1981, 1986
Received Gold Medal from the festival “A Hundred Kavals” at Koprivshtitsa in Bulgaria. This is a major cultural event that is held every 5 years; Gold Medals are awarded only to the musicians in each category
1974 – 1979
Received awards in competitions throughout Bulgaria, including competitions in the towns of Kotel, Sliven, Burgas, StaraZagora, Plovdiv and Sofia

Memberships

2005
Member of the board of managers of the national union for folk music “Orpheus Spring”
2000
Member of the East European Folklife Center
1998
Member of the Association of Folk Orchestra Conductors, Bulgaria
1998 – present
Member of the Board of Trustees of the Association “A Society for Folklore” Varna, Bulgaria
1998 – present
Member of the National Folk Association, Bulgaria

Albums released

  • Folk formation “Pendari” – two independent albums and three other in cooperation with other groups
  • Folk orchestra “Spectar” – an album
  • The representative orchstra of “Anton Strashimirov” School – three independent albums and two video albums and a DVD

 

Personal Information

Date of birth July 2 1959
Place of birth Varna, Bulgaria
Marital status Married
Children 2